Accident Summary Nr: 14312003 - RUN OVER BY TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100190446 | 11/01/1985 | 1622 | 0 | George Harms Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: ON OCTOBER 31,1985 AT APPROXIMATELY 8:00 AM, THE EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A DUMP TRUCK ON A CONSTRUCTION SITE. THE EMPLOYEE BACKED HIS TRUCK UP A HILL MOUND OF BROKEN ASPHALT DEBRIS AND PROCEEDED TO DUMP A LOAD OF SIMILAR MATERIAL. AFTER DUMPING THE LOAD, AND AS THE DUMP PORTION OF THE TRUCK BODY WAS RETURNING TO A HORIZONTAL POSITION, THE EMPLOYEE LEFT THE TRUCK CAB AND WALKED OUT IN FRONT OF IT. WHEN THE DUMP BODY SEATED ITSELF IN A LEVEL POSITION, THE UNATTENDED TRUCK STARTED ROLLING FORWARD DOWN THE HILL. THE TRUCK STRUCK THE EMPLOYEE, RUNNING OVER HIS CHEST AND LEGS. HE WAS FATALLY INJURED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100190446 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |