Accident Summary Nr: 14312003 - RUN OVER BY TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14312003 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 10/31/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10019044611/01/198516220George Harms Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: ON OCTOBER 31,1985 AT APPROXIMATELY 8:00 AM, THE EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A DUMP TRUCK ON A CONSTRUCTION SITE. THE EMPLOYEE BACKED HIS TRUCK UP A HILL MOUND OF BROKEN ASPHALT DEBRIS AND PROCEEDED TO DUMP A LOAD OF SIMILAR MATERIAL. AFTER DUMPING THE LOAD, AND AS THE DUMP PORTION OF THE TRUCK BODY WAS RETURNING TO A HORIZONTAL POSITION, THE EMPLOYEE LEFT THE TRUCK CAB AND WALKED OUT IN FRONT OF IT. WHEN THE DUMP BODY SEATED ITSELF IN A LEVEL POSITION, THE UNATTENDED TRUCK STARTED ROLLING FORWARD DOWN THE HILL. THE TRUCK STRUCK THE EMPLOYEE, RUNNING OVER HIS CHEST AND LEGS. HE WAS FATALLY INJURED.

Keywords: CHEST, CRUSHED, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, RUN OVER, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100190446 Fatality Other Occupation not reported