Accident Summary Nr: 143120.015 - Employee fractures leg when doors fall off cart
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1574492.015 | 01/26/2022 | 444190 | National Door And Trim, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on January 3, 2022, an employee was loading thirteen poplar doors onto a conveyor belt for staining. The employee had the doors on a cart equipped with a rope that could restrain the doors when moving the cart. The rope was untied as the employee was trying to lift the doors off the cart and onto the conveyor belt. The employee was struggling to get the doors onto the belt when a coworker, working at a different station nearby, saw the employee struggling and went over to help her. The coworker pushed the cart about a foot closer to the employee but the unsecured poplar doors fell onto the employee's leg. The event was reported to the supervisor and emergency services were contacted. The employee was taken to the hospital by emergency services and admitted for treatment of a fractured right tibia and fibula.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1574492.015 | 36 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |