Accident Summary Nr: 14311906 - Employee crushed and killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17781915 | 06/15/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Counties, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were in an 8 ft deep by 4 ft wide trench in type C soil with water in the bottom. They were installing plywood shoring when the wall of the trench collapsed, trapping them both. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17781915 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |