Accident Summary Nr: 143119.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip When Caught Between Two Equipme
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1557834.015 | 10/14/2021 | 811310 | W R Murdock & Sons Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 9, 2021, an employee was moving a cylinder assembly with a crane at a machinery and equipment repair and maintenance facility. The employee placed his hands between the barrel of the cylinder and the piston, and when he pushed on the assembly with his hands the piston fell back into place. The employee's middle and ring fingers on his right hand were caught between the piston and the cylinder barrel. The employee required medical treatment for a middle fingertip amputation but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1557834.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |