Accident Summary Nr: 14311872 - One employee killed, one in shock after crane load falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106893050 | 07/20/1990 | 1629 | 0 | Ebasco Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sorting roof purlins in a shakeout area. In his vicinity, Employee #2 was operating a Grove hydraulic crane, model RT 522, rented from Amquip Corp. Individual purlins were being picked for dressing a side wall of a structure being erected. A bundle of purlins, identified by Employee #1, was then prepared for lifting to the roof of the building. Rigging was changed on the crane's hook and the bundle was hooked up and suspended off the ground a few feet so that it could be turned 180 degrees. Another employee indicated that the load could be taken up. The sound of a cable hitting the boom was heard and the load came off the crane's A-frame jib and struck Employee #1. The wire rope hung up on the sheave of the main boom. Employee #2 promptly suffered shock and was hospitalized. Employee #1 died on site of crushing injuries to his head and torso. The crane appeared to have been two-blocked; however, there were no guards on the jib sheave to prevent the wire rope from jumping out of the sheave groove.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106893050 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106893050 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |