Accident Summary Nr: 143118.015 - Employee falls through skylight and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 143118.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 01/26/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1574660.01501/26/2022238990Shielder Ventures Llc

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on January 26, 2022, an employee worked on a roof unwinding a hose to a power washer. While walking, the employee fell approximately thirty feet through a skylight and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Hose, Roof, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1574660.015 21 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 30 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: