Accident Summary Nr: 14311740 - Employees killed when scaffold falls

Accident Summary Nr: 14311740 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 09/08/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10735637009/08/199217210George Campbell Painting Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on September 8, 1992, Employee #1 was working on a two-point suspended scaffold. While he was moving the scaffold between point A and point B along the main suspension cable of the Walt Whitman Bridge, the west end of the scaffold, which was being supported by 3/4 in. manila rope, collapsed. Employee #1 fell from the scaffold and was killed. He had a safety belt and lanyard on, but they were not attached. The rope supporting the scaffold failed due to its deteriorated condition and the excessive load on the scaffold.

Keywords: INADEQUATE MAINT, ROPE, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, TWO PT SUSP SCAFFOLD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, BRIDGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107356370 Fatality Other Occupation not reported