Accident Summary Nr: 14311740 - Employees killed when scaffold falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107356370 | 09/08/1992 | 1721 | 0 | George Campbell Painting Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on September 8, 1992, Employee #1 was working on a two-point suspended scaffold. While he was moving the scaffold between point A and point B along the main suspension cable of the Walt Whitman Bridge, the west end of the scaffold, which was being supported by 3/4 in. manila rope, collapsed. Employee #1 fell from the scaffold and was killed. He had a safety belt and lanyard on, but they were not attached. The rope supporting the scaffold failed due to its deteriorated condition and the excessive load on the scaffold.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107356370 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |