Accident Summary Nr: 14311716 - Employee killed in fall from steel girder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107357618 | 09/08/1992 | 1791 | 0 | Ross Steel Erectors Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:25 a.m., on September 8, 1992, two workers were standing on a steel girder during steel erection for a warehouse addition. Open web steel bar joists had previously been set down onto and between two steel girders. No safety nets or fall protection was in use. Workers were not performing steel connecting tasks but were measuring and about to align and tack weld the bar joists into final position. Employee #1 attempted to hand the other worker a long-handled sledgehammer, but apparently lost his balance and fell 39 ft to the hardened earth. Sustaining multiple injuries, Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107357618 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |