Accident Summary Nr: 143117.015 - Employee is struck by motor vehicle, receives fractures to b
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1574641.015 | 01/26/2022 | 237310 | C. W. Matthews |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 24, 2022, an employee worked as a flagger in a work zone directing traffic. At some point, a distracted driver struck the employee and fractured both legs. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1574641.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Flagman | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |