Accident Summary Nr: 14311666 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107357451 | 08/06/1992 | 4911 | 0 | Jersey Central Power & Light |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER WAS WORKING ON A PAD-MOUNTED TRANSFORMER USED WITH AN UNDERGROUND RESIDENTIAL DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM. HE WAS NOT USING ELECTRICAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT. HE CONTACTED ONE OF THE 120-VOLT SECONDARY CONDUCTORS AND THE GROUNDED CASE OF THE TRANSFORMER. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107357451 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |