Accident Summary Nr: 14311658 - Employee killed when thrown off boom

Accident Summary Nr: 14311658 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 07/22/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10735823607/24/199242250Owens-Brockway Glass Containers, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was thrown from the basket of a Marklift self-propelled boom when it struck the curbing while going down a ramp to the basement manufacturing area. He died.

Keywords: EJECTED, RAMP, STRUCK AGAINST, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107358236 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported