Accident Summary Nr: 14311625 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106925803 | 05/18/1992 | 4911 | 0 | Atlantic Electric |
Abstract: A THREE-PERSON POWER LINE CREW WAS SENT OUT TO REPLACE A DEFECTIVE TRANSFORMER AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT. WHILE TWO OF THE POWER LINE WORKERS WERE PREPARING TO INSTALL THE TRANSFORMER, THE THIRD EMPLOYEE WAS REPLACING A DEFECTIVE LIGHTNING ARRESTOR. THIS EMPLOYEE REMOVED HIS RUBBER INSULATING GLOVE TO REMOVE A NUT AT THE BASE OF THE LIGHTNING ARRESTOR. AS HE WAS DOING THIS, HE CONTACTED THE CONDUCTOR THAT WAS CONNECTED TO THE FUSIBLE LINK ON THAT PHASE. HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND SLUMPED DOWN INTO THE BUCKET OF HIS AERIAL LIFT. ONE OF HIS COWORKERS GOT HIM DOWN, AND EMERGENCY RESCUE SERVICES WERE SUMMONED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS STILL BREATHING WHEN HE WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE HOSPITAL, BUT HE DIED A SHORT WHILE LATER. HE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106925803 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |