Accident Summary Nr: 143116.015 - Employee sustains partial amputation from Kreg Boring Machin

Accident Summary Nr: 143116.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 07/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1547733.01508/13/2021337214Deskmakers

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 27, 2021, Employee #3, a plant supervisor at a woodworking shop, was operating a Kreg Boring Machine, Model DK3100. The employee turned on the machine and noticed the dust collector was not operating. While leaning toward the back to turn on the dust collector, with the right foot on the foot pedal, the employee activated the guard with the left middle finger in the point of operation. The finger tip was amputated. The employee was taken to a clinic by a coworker, transferred to a hand specialist, and released the same day. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Dust, Dust Collector, Finger, Fingertip, Foot, Partial Amputation, Point Of Operation, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1547733.015 52 M Non Hospitalized injury Supervisors; carpenters and related workers