Accident Summary Nr: 14311583 - Employee killed when struck by ejected aluminum billet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108944471 | 02/05/1992 | 3350 | 0 | Aluminum Shapes, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was struck by an aluminum billet that exploded in the container of a hydraulic extrusion press and was ejected out the mouth of the press. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108944471 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |