Accident Summary Nr: 14311583 - Employee killed when struck by ejected aluminum billet

Accident Summary Nr: 14311583 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 02/04/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10894447102/05/199233500Aluminum Shapes, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was struck by an aluminum billet that exploded in the container of a hydraulic extrusion press and was ejected out the mouth of the press. He was killed.

Keywords: EJECTED, EXPLOSION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, HYDRAULIC PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108944471 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported