Accident Summary Nr: 14311575 - Employee drowns in river when tractor jumps curbing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106924780 | 02/24/1992 | 4491 | 0 | Crowley Marine Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 drove a yard tractor up a ramp but failed to stop. The tractor struck and jumped the curbing and fell into the river. Employee #1 drowned. The autopsy showed a very high level of cocaine metabolite in his circulatory system.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106924780 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |