Accident Summary Nr: 143115.015 - Employee is electrocuted, receives head injuries and burns i
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1574629.015 | 01/26/2022 | 238210 | Mastec North America, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 26, 2022, an employee worked in a sub-station to install new feeders. While working from a ladder, an arc flash occurred, the employee was electrocuted, fell from the ladder, and was hospitalized to treat burns and head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1574629.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |