Accident Summary Nr: 143115.015 - Employee is electrocuted, receives head injuries and burns i

Accident Summary Nr: 143115.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/26/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1574629.01501/26/2022238210Mastec North America, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 26, 2022, an employee worked in a sub-station to install new feeders. While working from a ladder, an arc flash occurred, the employee was electrocuted, fell from the ladder, and was hospitalized to treat burns and head injuries.

Keywords: Electric Arc Flash, Electrical Burn, Electrocuted, Fall, Head, Installing, Ladder, Substation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1574629.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Electricians