Accident Summary Nr: 14311492 - Employee Killed When Dirt Wall Under Trench Box Collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107355836 | 10/20/1992 | 1623 | 0 | Carbro Construction Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a trench approximately 30 ft below the surface, installing an 8 in. PVC pipe in a concrete manhole. A safety trench box was installed, but it only protected the top half of the trench. The wall below the trench box collapsed, trapping Employee #1 approximately 10 ft below the bottom of the trench box. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107355836 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |