Accident Summary Nr: 14311476 - Employee killed when pipe falls on him

Accident Summary Nr: 14311476 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 10/21/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10692653810/21/199133210Griffin Pipe Products

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a chain conveyor when a pipe jammed on the aligning skirt, and lifted up and rotated. The pipe fell on Employee #1 as he was trying to unjam it. He died. The conveyor could not be shut off because the emergency stops were jumpered out.

Keywords: WORK RULES, EMERGENCY STOP, JAMMED, CONVEYOR, PIPE, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106926538 Fatality Other Occupation not reported