Accident Summary Nr: 14311476 - Employee killed when pipe falls on him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106926538 | 10/21/1991 | 3321 | 0 | Griffin Pipe Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a chain conveyor when a pipe jammed on the aligning skirt, and lifted up and rotated. The pipe fell on Employee #1 as he was trying to unjam it. He died. The conveyor could not be shut off because the emergency stops were jumpered out.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106926538 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |