Accident Summary Nr: 14311443 - Employee killed when crushed by falling scrap metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106983026 | 12/21/1995 | 7389 | 0 | Lee-Jay'S Scrap Metal & Salvage |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on December 15, 1995, Employee #1 was cutting scrap metal when the metal supports that were keeping the scrap metal in place failed. The metal supports and scrap metal fell onto him, crushing one side of his body. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he died four days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106983026 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |