Accident Summary Nr: 143114.015 - Employee amputates arm in auger peforming sanitation work

Accident Summary Nr: 143114.015 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 08/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570748.01508/30/20212077311711317729204 - Pacific Seafood - Warrenton Llc

Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on August 29, 2021, an employee working as a sanitation worker for a seafood processing facility was working in the production room. The employee stuck his arm into an auger after being told not to by Coworker #1, another sanitation employee. Coworker #2, the machine operator, was unable to see the employee. Coworker #2 turned the machine on and the employee's arm was caught in the machine. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated arm below the elbow.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Auger, Auger Mechanism, Caught In, Cleaning, Communication, Elbow, Food processing, Incorrect Equipment, Instantaneous amputation, Janitor, Machine Guarding, Manufacturing, Production Line, Sanitation, Shear, Sheared, Traumatic Amputation, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1570748.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: