Accident Summary Nr: 14311393 - ANILINE SPILL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2154342 | 08/13/1985 | 2865 | 0 | H. Kohnstamm & Co., Inc. |
2154334 | 08/13/1985 | 1799 | 0 | O. H. Materials Co. |
Abstract: ABOUT 3,000 GALLONS OF ANILINE WAS RELEASED FROM A 12,000 GALLON STORAGE TANK. A RUPTURE, POSSIBLY CAUSED BY A CONTRACTOR, WAS THE CAUSE. FOUR EMPLOYEES (INCLUDING A SUPERVISOR AND TWO FORKLIFT OPERATORS) WERE IN THE AREA OF THE LEAK. ALL WERE TAKEN TO THE MEDICAL CENTER FOR A CHECK UP. THEY WERE RELEASED LATER THAT DAY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2154342 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 2154342 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 2154342 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 2154342 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 2154334 | Occupation Not Listed |