Accident Summary Nr: 14311385 - Employee killed in fall from aerosol banner in flight

Accident Summary Nr: 14311385 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 07/10/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
215345007/11/198573190Astros Aerial Ads

Abstract: Employee #1 was holding the tail of the short end of a flight aerosol banner, assisting in the pickup of the banner by an aircraft. He apparently placed his left foot atop an adjacent banner on the ground that extended about 3 ft longer than the section that he was holding. Employee #1's foot became entangled in the extended section of the banner. He was pulled up with banner as the aircraft lifted it.. His foot broke loose, and he fell approximately 100 ft to the ground to his death.

Keywords: AIRCRAFT, WORK RULES, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ENTANGLED, ADVERTISING SIGN, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2153450 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported