Accident Summary Nr: 14311369 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2155877 | 05/29/1985 | 1721 | 0 | Consalvo Painting & Remolding, Inc. |
Abstract: A PAINTER WAS WORKING FROM A LADDER PLACED AGAINST THE SIDE OF A BUILDING. HE WAS WORKING NEXT TO AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. WHEN HE CAME IN CONTACT WITH THE ENERGIZED LINE, THE PAINTER RECEIVED A FATAL ELECTRIC SHOCK AND FELL TO THE PAVEMENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2155877 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |