Accident Summary Nr: 14311310 - Employee killed in fall from tubular welded scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1050210 | 03/22/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Costanza Contracting Co |
Abstract: At approximately 2:11 p.m. on March 21, 1985, Employee #1 and three coworkers were 15 ft 5 in. above a concrete floor on a platform on a tubular welded frame scaffold. Employee #1 was lying on his back near the edge of the approximately 50 in. wide platform, holding a piece of cardboard up to the bottom corner of a rounded permanent entrance canopy. There was approximately 30 in. of work space between the scaffold platform and the soffit panel ceiling. Employee #1 was attempting to move to the next piece when he apparently rolled off the edge and struck his head against the concrete. He died of severe head injuries. Standard guardrails at this edge were impractical due to the low ceiling guardrails that were in place at the opposite edge of the platform.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1050210 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |