Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143113.015 - Two Employees Are Struck By Loader And Receive Multiple Inju

Accident: 143113.015 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 01/03/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1574586.01501/03/20221622317729774 - Munitor Construction Llc

At 2:00 p.m. on January 3, 2022, two employees worked in a one-foot-deep excavat ion to compact gravel. At the same time, a loader began to roll downhill and los t control when the brakes failed on wet pavement. The loader rolled through the work zone, struck, and killed Employee #1, who received crush injuries to the he ad and torso. Employee #2 was also struck, knocked unconscious, and then hospita lized to treat a fractured left cheek bone.

Keywords: brake failure, broken bone, crushing, excavation, face, fracture, head, hill, loader, lost control, pavement, struck by, torso, unconsciousness, wet, work zone
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Excavation, landfill New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1574586.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause:
2 1574586.015 56 M Fatality Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause: