Accident: 143113.015 - Two Employees Are Struck By Loader And Receive Multiple Inju
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1574586.015 | 01/03/2022 | 1622 | 317729774 - Munitor Construction Llc |
At 2:00 p.m. on January 3, 2022, two employees worked in a one-foot-deep excavat ion to compact gravel. At the same time, a loader began to roll downhill and los t control when the brakes failed on wet pavement. The loader rolled through the work zone, struck, and killed Employee #1, who received crush injuries to the he ad and torso. Employee #2 was also struck, knocked unconscious, and then hospita lized to treat a fractured left cheek bone.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1574586.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: |
|
2 | 1574586.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: |