Accident Summary Nr: 143111.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1573897.015 | 01/10/2022 | 339115 | 103901 - Vsp Labs Inc |
Abstract: On January 4, 2022, an employee who worked as a Office/Lab Manager for an optical laboratory died from COVID-19. On December 20, 2021, the employee began to exhibit COVID-19 related symptoms and left work early. On December 21, 2021, the employee was tested for COVID-19 and received a positive result on December 22, 2021. The employee was hospitalized on December 24, 2021. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1573897.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |