Accident Summary Nr: 143111.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 143111.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 01/04/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573897.01501/10/2022339115103901 - Vsp Labs Inc

Abstract: On January 4, 2022, an employee who worked as a Office/Lab Manager for an optical laboratory died from COVID-19. On December 20, 2021, the employee began to exhibit COVID-19 related symptoms and left work early. On December 21, 2021, the employee was tested for COVID-19 and received a positive result on December 22, 2021. The employee was hospitalized on December 24, 2021. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1573897.015 63 M Fatality Occupation not reported