Accident Summary Nr: 14310791 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN HE FELL 14 FEET FROM A ROOF
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109944124 | 01/06/1992 | 2033 | 0 | Cantisano Foods Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, WORKING AT THE SECOND FLOOR LEVEL REPAIRING A HEAT EXCHANGER, WALKED ONTO A ONE STORY HIGH ROOF. HE CARRIED SOME DEBRIS TO THE EDGE OF THE ROOF TO THROW INTO A DUMPSTER LOCATED ALONGSIDE. THERE WAS ICE ON THE ROOF NEAR THE EDGE. APPARENTLY THE EMPLOYEE SLIPPED AND FELL 14 FEET INTO THE DUMPSTER. THERE WAS NO GUARDRAIL AT THE EDGE OF ROOF. ACCORDING TO OTHER EMPLOYEES THIS PROCEDURE WAS ROUTINE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109944124 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |