Accident Summary Nr: 14310726 - Employee killed when caught between rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102909090 | 08/12/1991 | 3316 | 0 | Gibraltar Strip Steel A Division Of Gibraltar Indu |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Barco heavy duty traverse rewinder manufactured by Barco Equipment, Inc. He was in the area of the machine by the recoiler roll, where there is an in-going nip point between the recoiler roll, which is the driven roll, and the bump roll above it. While there are no witnesses to the accident, police and coworkers theorized that Employee #1's right hand was caught in the steel strip being recoiled on the recoiler roll and his body was pulled into the nip point. He sustained multiple injuries and died the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102909090 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |