Accident Summary Nr: 143107.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures when struck by and run o

Accident Summary Nr: 143107.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 10/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1558520.01510/18/2021111219Minkus Family Farms

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on October 3, 2021, an employee walked alongside a 2.5-ton truck harvesting onions. The employee was bent over collecting onions when the truck operator was reversing back down the row and struck and run over the employee. The employee sustained fractures and multiple broken bones and was hospitalized to treat these injuries.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Fracture, Run Over, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1558520.015 40 F Hospitalized injury Farm workers