Accident Summary Nr: 14310585 - Employee killed when caught between mast and lift ROPS

Accident Summary Nr: 14310585 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 01/04/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11408926101/10/199642120North Shore Recycled Fibres

Abstract: Employee #1 was hired by Wal-Mart to pick up empty cardboard boxes and transport them for recycling. He drove a tractor trailer to a specific site, off loaded the forklift from the trailer, and used it to pick up the baled empty boxes and load them into the trailer. He then reloaded the forklift onto the trailer and traveled to the next pickup. At approximately 2:15 a.m. on January 5, 1996, Employee #1 was discovered trapped between the mast and the ROPS of a Caterpillar 30, model GP-15, forklift truck in the loading dock area at the rear of the Wal-Mart store in Sweden, NY. He was dead at the scene. According to the medical examiner, he had been asphyxiated by the pressure on his chest. There were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: CHEST, ASPHYXIATED, PINNED, ROPS, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, OFF LOADING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114089261 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported