Accident Summary Nr: 14310577 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114088735 | 09/07/1995 | 1711 | 0 | W.J. Bachman Mechanical Sheetmetal Co., Inc. |
| 114088743 | 09/07/1995 | 1542 | 0 | Benderson Development Company, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on August 26, 1995, Employee #1 was preparing to enlarge a roof opening on a single-story store building to accommodate different ductwork (drops) for an existing roof top unit. The unit had been slid off of the roof curb so that Employee #1 could cut out the decking. While he was working, Employee #1 fell approximately 22 ft 8 in. to the concrete floor, striking the back of his head. He was found unconscious with a large lump on his head. Employee #1 had sustained severe head trauma and never regained consciousness. He died at approximately 3:45 p.m. on September 4, 1995.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114088735 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 114088743 | Occupation Not Listed |