Accident Summary Nr: 14310577 - Employee killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 14310577 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 08/26/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11408873509/07/199517110W.J. Bachman Mechanical Sheetmetal Co., Inc.
11408874309/07/199515420Benderson Development Company, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on August 26, 1995, Employee #1 was preparing to enlarge a roof opening on a single-story store building to accommodate different ductwork (drops) for an existing roof top unit. The unit had been slid off of the roof curb so that Employee #1 could cut out the decking. While he was working, Employee #1 fell approximately 22 ft 8 in. to the concrete floor, striking the back of his head. He was found unconscious with a large lump on his head. Employee #1 had sustained severe head trauma and never regained consciousness. He died at approximately 3:45 p.m. on September 4, 1995.

Keywords: HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, WORK RULES, ROOF OPENING, ROOF, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SINGLE STORY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114088735 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported
2 114088743 Occupation Not Listed