Accident Summary Nr: 14310551 - Employee falls in scissor lift overturn

Accident Summary Nr: 14310551 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 01/31/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10880926001/31/199417310Cashette Electric, Inc.

Abstract: While performing electrical work from the platform of a scissor lift, Employee #1 rolled one wheel into a floor opening, causing the lift to tip over. She fell 20 feet and sustained multiple fractures and a severe concussion.

Keywords: WHEEL, FRACTURE, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, CONCUSSION, AERIAL LIFT, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108809260 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported