Accident Summary Nr: 14310510 - Employees burned by unexpected release of steam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107349151 | 07/21/1993 | 7699 | 0 | Olstad Corporation |
| 107349144 | 07/20/1993 | 3011 | 0 | Dunlop Tire Corporation |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were repairing a main steam stop gate valve on a boiler that had been shut down. The boiler was one of five boilers manifolded into a main steam header. The employees removed the bolts that attached the bonnet of the valve to the body of the valve. The bonnet blew out and pressurized steam severely burnt the employees. The employer had no lockout program and did not ensure that the main steam header had been completely de-pressurized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107349151 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107349151 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 107349144 | Occupation Not Listed |