Accident Summary Nr: 14310502 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113964191 | 09/27/1993 | 1761 | 0 | Besroi Construction Corporation |
Abstract: Two employees were dismantling a 2-pole aluminum pump jack scaffold. One employee was on the roof, removing the pole securing arm from the roof. The other employee was standing on the ground, holding the 24-foot-long aluminum pole so that it would not fall over. He was unable to hold the pole in a vertical position. It tilted backwards and contacted a 7600-volt overhead power line. The employee on the ground received an electric shock and severe burns. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113964191 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |