Accident Summary Nr: 14310452 - Employee's lower leg amputated by screw conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108658923 | 09/01/1992 | 2048 | 0 | Gramco, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 28, 1992, Employee #1 was preparing to re-cover an unguarded, operating screw conveyor. Employee #1 was straddling the conveyor while reaching for the cover, which was resting on the right side of the conveyor. His left foot slipped into the conveyor and caught in the screw. His foot and lower portion of the leg were amputated, for which he was hospitalized. Doctors removed the lower portion of the leg, leaving the knee joint intact.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108658923 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |