Accident Summary Nr: 14310437 - Employee injured when caught between storage rack and crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108942780 | 07/02/1992 | 3441 | 0 | Lancaster Steel Service Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a material handler, regularly rides on a platform at the rear of a stacker crane. His job is to help pick up orders from storage racks. The operator of the crane controls it from a seated position. He faces north at all times even though the crane travels in all directions. On this day, the operator misaligned the crane while attempting to enter between two rows of steel storage racks. The crane struck a bundle of steel and Employee #1 was caught between the crane and the steel bundle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108942780 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |