Accident Summary Nr: 14310429 - EMPLOYEE DIES AFTER BEING STRUCK BY BOOM TRUCK JIB
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108659632 | 08/05/1992 | 1796 | 0 | Clark Rigging & Rental Corp. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, AN OPERATING ENGINEER, WAS STOWING A REMOVABLE JIB ON A BOOM TRUCK. THE LOCKING PIN WAS INSERTED INTO THE LOCKING MECHANISM INCORRECTLY. WHEN THE BOOM WAS EXTENDED, THE JIB FELL ON EMPLOYEE #1, BREAKING HIS BACK AND CAUSING INTERNAL INJURIES. AFTER A BRIEF PERIOD OF HOSPITALIZATION, EMPLOYEE #1 SUCCUMBED TO HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108659632 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |