Accident Summary Nr: 14310429 - EMPLOYEE DIES AFTER BEING STRUCK BY BOOM TRUCK JIB

Accident Summary Nr: 14310429 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 08/05/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10865963208/05/199217960Clark Rigging & Rental Corp.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, AN OPERATING ENGINEER, WAS STOWING A REMOVABLE JIB ON A BOOM TRUCK. THE LOCKING PIN WAS INSERTED INTO THE LOCKING MECHANISM INCORRECTLY. WHEN THE BOOM WAS EXTENDED, THE JIB FELL ON EMPLOYEE #1, BREAKING HIS BACK AND CAUSING INTERNAL INJURIES. AFTER A BRIEF PERIOD OF HOSPITALIZATION, EMPLOYEE #1 SUCCUMBED TO HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, FRACTURE, BOOM, LOCKING PINS, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108659632 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported