Accident Summary Nr: 14310411 - Employee killed when Chevy van catches fire

Accident Summary Nr: 14310411 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 03/31/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10688001604/07/199215420Benderson Development Company, Llc

Abstract: Employee #1, a roofing foreman, was transporting many combustible and/or flammable materials in a Chevy cargo van. The materials included roofing cement, gasoline in an unapproved plastic container, and 29 unsecured "medical type" oxygen bottles. Twenty-eight of the 29 oxygen bottles were reportedly empty, but the valves were open. The van caught fire, killing the employee. He sustained third-degree burns over 70 percent of his body. While the exact cause of the fire has not been determined, it is theorized that residual oxygen in the bottles escaped and created an oxygen-enriched atmosphere in the van. The source of ignition may have been a lighted cigarette or match. The employee was a cigarette smoker.

Keywords: OXYGEN, VEHICLE, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, FIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106880016 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported