Accident Summary Nr: 14310403 - Employee's fingers amputated in mechanical press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106881642 | 01/21/1992 | 3469 | 0 | Mcalpin Industries Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was making a final test run of a Federal 45 ton mechanical press when he turned to a fellow employee and the press cycled. He turned back and saw his right hand in the die area. Employee #1's four right fingers were amputated. He had no idea how the press cycled. A fellow employee was near the control buttons, but stated that she didn't touch them.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106881642 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |