Accident Summary Nr: 143104.015 - Employee drowns when golf cart falls into canal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1574540.015 | 01/25/2022 | 713910 | Terra Lago Golf Club |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 17, 2022, an employee was operating a Club Car Golf Cart when he drove off the golf course into a canal. Firefighters recovered the cart with the employee inside. The Police Department reported that it appeared the employee had drowned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1574540.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |