Accident Summary Nr: 14310387 - Employee injures feet in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106881675 | 03/11/1992 | 7991 | 0 | Midtown Tennis Club |
Abstract: Employee #1 was told by his supervisor to use a portable ladder to fix a loose board at the edge of a sloped roof. Misunderstanding his supervisor's instructions, Employee #1 climbed a fixed ladder that led to the flat section of the roof, then climbed onto the sloped portion of the roof. He was working his way to the loose board when he slid off the roof and fell 15 ft to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a fractured right ankle and a crushed left heel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106881675 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |