Accident Summary Nr: 14310361 - Employee dies after fall into elevator shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109945022 | 03/25/1992 | 5074 | 0 | Schaefer Plumbing Supply Co. Inc. |
Abstract: A freight elevator operated between the first and third floors of a building. On the first floor, employees could exit through a landing on the east side of the elevator. On the second floor, employees could exit through landings on the north, south, and east side of the elevator. On the third floor, employees could exit only through landings on the south and east side of the elevator. Electrically interlocked gates were present inside the elevator on the north, south, and east sides; the elevator will not move unless all of these gates are closed. Employee #1 and a coworker got on the elevator at the first floor and rode it up to the third floor. The coworker then briefly left the elevator to close a fire door on the third floor, then returned to the elevator. Employee #1 was not on the elevator when he returned. Employee #1 was later found dead at the bottom of the elevator shaft. It is surmised that someone opened the north gate inside the elevator and Employee #1 fell into the gap between the elevator and wall and fell 29 ft 7 in. to the bottom of the elevator shaft. There were no eyewitnesses.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109945022 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |