Accident Summary Nr: 14310346 - Employee dies in fall after stepping off plank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107344756 | 07/11/1991 | 1761 | 0 | Neth & Son, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a co-foreman and roofer for 30 years, was removing built-up roofing from a deteriorated roof. Planks had been put on the roof to walk on. Employee #1 apparently stepped off the wooden planks and fell 25 ft through the cement roof planks. He landed on pipes and the apron of a wastewater treatment tank and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107344756 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |