Accident Summary Nr: 143103.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1574534.015 | 01/14/2022 | 611310 | Universal Technical Institute, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working as an auto mechanic instructor at a vocational school when he was exposed to students and coworkers who were potentially infected with COVID-19. The employee was unvaccinated and had pre-existing medical conditions but he continued to instruct in person while wearing facial covering and social distancing as much as possible The employee was diagnosed with COVID-19 related symptoms and admitted to hospital due to related complications. The employee died as result of complications resulting from the infection on December 29, 2021.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1574534.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Trade and industrial teachers |