Accident Summary Nr: 143101.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on fillet knife

Accident Summary Nr: 143101.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 01/10/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1574497.01501/19/2022311710Consolidated Catfish Companies, Dba Country Select

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on January 10, 2022, an employee was monitoring a catfish fillet machine when fish guts clogged up the machine. The employee was reaching into the machine to unclog it when his hand made contact with a fillet knife in the machine. The employee's right middle finger was lacerated and later the fingertip was removed by a physician. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Clearing, Clogged, Contact, Fingertip, Food processing, Knife, Laceration, Production Line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1574497.015 39 M Non Hospitalized injury