Accident Summary Nr: 143098.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 143098.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 01/14/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1574486.01501/26/2022624310Hope Network Neuro Rehabilitation - Grand Rapids

Abstract: On January 14, 2022, an employee who worked as a Social Worker for a Vocational Rehabilitation Service died from COVID-19 while hospitalized. On December 19, 2021, the employee had a non work-related close contact with an individual who later tested positive for COVID-19. On December 22, 2021, after being informed that the close contact had tested positive, the employee notified her employer who instructed her to get tested. The employee took an antigen COVID-19 test and the result was negative. The employee completed her day in her office at work remaining in isolation from coworkers. That same day, on December 22, 2021, the employee worked her last day of work and she never returned to the workplace. On December 26, 2021, the employee was admitted to the hospital and on December 28, 2021, she was placed on a ventilator.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1574486.015 63 F Fatality Social workers