Accident Summary Nr: 143097.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1574475.015 | 01/26/2022 | 621910 | Reese And Community Volunteer Fire Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 20, 2022, an employee who worked as an Emergency Medical Technician (EMT) for a Volunteer Fire Department died from COVID-19. The employee had recently transported a patient with COVID-19 to a local hospital. The employee contracted COVID-19 while performing his duties according to his employer. The employer did not have an adequate Respiratory Protection Program in place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1574475.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Emt & Paramedics |