Accident Summary Nr: 143096.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 143096.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 09/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1557784.01510/01/2021922120Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department

Abstract: An employee was a police supervisor and during the week of September 5, 2021, a subordinate officer entered his office on multiple occasions to discuss his request for time off work. The officer was unknowingly symptomatic with COVID-19 and did not wear a face covering when approaching the employee's desk. The employee contracted the COVID-19 virus and subsequently was admitted to the hospital due to respiratory complications on September 24, 2021.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1557784.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, police and detectives