Accident Summary Nr: 143093.015 - Employee is struck by steel panels and receives rib fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 143093.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 12/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1574427.01501/26/2022236210Morton Buildings, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on December 23, 2021, an employee worked from a scissor lift while a rough terrain forklift moved a load of steel panels using a boom attachment and secured in a lifting cradle. At some point, a cable came off the hook to the boom attachment, the steel panels fell from the lifting cradle and slid into the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat rib fractures.

Keywords: Attachment Hook, Boom, Cable, Falling Object, Forklift, Fracture, Metal, Panel, Rib, Scissor lift, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1574427.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles
Fatality Cause: