Accident Summary Nr: 143093.015 - Employee is struck by steel panels and receives rib fracture
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1574427.015 | 01/26/2022 | 236210 | Morton Buildings, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on December 23, 2021, an employee worked from a scissor lift while a rough terrain forklift moved a load of steel panels using a boom attachment and secured in a lifting cradle. At some point, a cable came off the hook to the boom attachment, the steel panels fell from the lifting cradle and slid into the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat rib fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1574427.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles Fatality Cause: |