Accident Summary Nr: 14309272 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FLASH FIRE FROM GAS IN OPEN CONTAINER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106167919 | 07/19/1989 | 2431 | 0 | Kaufman Stairs, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee of Kaufman Stairs, Incorporated was washing paint brushes with gasoline in an open container. The flammable vapors were ignited by the pilot light of a nearby heater. The employee was killed as a result of the burns he suffered in the flash fire that ensued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106167919 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |